Franchise opportunities compared

    Créatif vs KidzArt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Créatif

    Not available

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Créatif

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Créatif

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    KidzArt

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Créatif: 2, KidzArt: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Créatif

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Créatif

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Créatif

    7%
    Two-Room continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    KidzArt

    $250
    KidzArt Teach minimum monthly royalty: $250 each month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Créatif

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    KidzArt

    $1.00
    KidzArt advertising fee: greater of 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or $25 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Créatif

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    KidzArt

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Créatif

    +2
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025

    KidzArt

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Créatif

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    KidzArt

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    KidzArt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Créatif
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Creatif outlet and all three franchised outlets in operatio…
    $14,529
    other Affiliate cost of goods sold
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised outlets
    3 outlets
    other Franchised outlets sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    KidzArt
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $4,514
    other students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; Measurement Pe…
    $913
    other High students per month in session
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt reporting franchisees that held camps during the Measurement Period Jan…
    $94,089
    other Camp Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 104
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Créatif vs KidzArt: common questions

    How do Créatif and KidzArt royalties compare?
    Créatif: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); KidzArt: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Créatif or KidzArt?
    Créatif: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); KidzArt: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Créatif and KidzArt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Créatif has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; KidzArt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching