Franchise opportunities compared
DapperTails vs Furry Land
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- DapperTails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DapperTails: 1, Furry Land: 27). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DapperTails | Furry Land |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $103,500 – $242,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $136,477 – $309,177 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $6.00 Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 | −55 Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,244,640 other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Middle 25% group in the 2025 gross-sales table for all included franchise… 14 units other Upper Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 14 units other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25% quartile of 2025 gross sales for the franchisees in Table 1 $379,175 other Lower Middle 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +24 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

