Franchise opportunities compared
Deer Solution vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Deer Solution: 5, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Deer Solution | GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $97,240 – $146,700 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $157,300 – $495,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% · Greater of 5.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% Brand Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 23 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (34 locations) — profit and revenue 44 percent mean Gross Profit % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised (15 locations) — revenue $276,333 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (27 franchisee) — revenue $0.00 – $20,000 per month range Monthly Recurring Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020 $1,377,809 other High annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024 $131,739 other annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program $528 other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Deer Solution vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Deer Solution or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
- Deer Solution: $97,240 – $146,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: $157,300 – $495,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Deer Solution. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Deer Solution and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. royalties compare?
- Deer Solution: 5.5% · Greater of 5.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Deer Solution or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
- Deer Solution: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Deer Solution and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Deer Solution has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

