Franchise opportunities compared
Degree Wellness vs Elements Massage®
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Elements Massage® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Degree Wellness: 1, Elements Massage®: 14). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Degree Wellness | Elements Massage® |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $335,800 – $848,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $524,989 – $711,523 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 A separate $8,000 initial training fee is required for the first Studio. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross revenues Continuing Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross revenues Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $521,743 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd 59.7 percent other Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025 231 studios other Open greaterthan1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio… 4.5 percent other All Studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +11 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

