Franchise opportunities compared

    Derek vs Dog Haus Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Derek

    Not available

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Derek

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Derek

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Derek figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dog Haus Restaurants figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dog Haus Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Dog Haus Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $99,612 – $1,340,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Derek

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Derek

    6.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    6%
    Royalty — Fast Casual and Biergarten
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Derek

    2%
    Advertising fee maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    $5,000
    Sub-Branded Products marketing expenditure
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    +10
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Derek

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Derek

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Dog Haus Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DDerek

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    DHDog Haus Restaurants
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens open for more than one year at year end
    27 outlets
    other Table 4 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Remote Kitchens open for more than one year on December 31, 2022
    $1,390,774
    other Table 9 median gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Fast Casual Restaurants open for more than one year at year…
    12 outlets
    other Table 1 sample size
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Derek vs Dog Haus Restaurants: common questions

    How do Derek and Dog Haus Restaurants royalties compare?
    Derek: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Dog Haus Restaurants: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Derek and Dog Haus Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Derek makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Dog Haus Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching