Franchise opportunities compared

    Discover Strength vs Pilates Republic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Discover Strength

    $529,000 – $870,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Pilates Republic

    $375,137 – $584,106

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Discover Strength

    $58,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Pilates Republic

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Discover Strength

    Not available

    Pilates Republic

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Discover Strength figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pilates Republic figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Discover Strength: 2, Pilates Republic: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Discover Strength

    $529,000 – $870,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Pilates Republic

    $375,137 – $584,106
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Discover Strength

    $58,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Pilates Republic

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Pilates Republic

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Pilates Republic

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Pilates Republic

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    +20
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025

    Pilates Republic

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Discover Strength

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Discover Strength

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Discover Strength

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pilates Republic

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Discover Strength
    Franchised (14 studios) — revenue and costs and other measures
    44 percent
    mean Labor % of Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $278,638
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Pilates Republic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 1 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st…
    $823,534
    other Studio 1, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-operated Studio 3 at Pilates Republic; this row concerns only that st…
    $983,117
    other Studio 3, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pilates Republic parent-operated corporate Studio 2
    $1,059,760
    other Studio 2, period Nov 1 2023–Oct 31 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Discover Strength vs Pilates Republic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Discover Strength or Pilates Republic?
    Discover Strength: $529,000 – $870,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Pilates Republic: $375,137 – $584,106 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pilates Republic. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Discover Strength or Pilates Republic?
    Discover Strength: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Pilates Republic: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Discover Strength and Pilates Republic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Discover Strength has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Pilates Republic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching