Franchise opportunities compared

    Discovery Map International vs Valpak

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Discovery Map International

    $29,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Valpak

    $80,200 – $200,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Discovery Map International

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Discovery Map International

    25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Discovery Map International

    $29,250
    Total estimated initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Valpak

    $80,200 – $200,800
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Discovery Map International

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Discovery Map International

    25%
    Royalty on website ads
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Discovery Map International

    10%
    Royalty on printed advertising — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Valpak

    $0.17
    Association and marketing fee per advertising insert
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Discovery Map International

    116
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Valpak

    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Discovery Map International

    +1
    Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 116 at end of 2025

    Valpak

    −1
    Calculated: 133 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Valpak

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valpak

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Valpak

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Discovery Map International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle
    $53,210
    other sales per map
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR
    37 percent
    other Proportion of maps achieving or surpassing average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal…
    $58,171
    other sales per map
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    VValpak

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Discovery Map International vs Valpak: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Discovery Map International or Valpak?
    Discovery Map International: $29,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Valpak: $80,200 – $200,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Discovery Map International. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Discovery Map International or Valpak?
    Discovery Map International: 116 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34); Valpak: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Discovery Map International and Valpak disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Valpak makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching