Franchise opportunities compared

    DRIVING ACADEMY vs Line-X

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $224,200 – $557,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Line-X

    $401,815 – $1,002,652

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Line-X

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Royalty · Item 6

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $1,000 Per month

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Line-X

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Before you compare

    • DRIVING ACADEMY figures come from its 2025 FDD and Line-X figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only DRIVING ACADEMY has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $224,200 – $557,300
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Line-X

    $401,815 – $1,002,652
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Line-X

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $1,000 Per month
    Minimum Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Line-X

    6%
    Royalty — Bedliner Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    1% of percentage of gross revenues per calendar month
    System Advertising Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Line-X

    5%
    Marketing Fund increase maximum — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Line-X

    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Line-X

    −276
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Line-X

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    Not stated; the FDD states no franchises had been offered in other lines of business in the past.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    Line-X

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    2021; incorporated June 18, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Line-X

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DRIVING ACADEMY
    Franchised (1 locations) — revenue
    $1,473,061
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised and company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $2,624,609
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Line-X

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DRIVING ACADEMY vs Line-X: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DRIVING ACADEMY or Line-X?
    DRIVING ACADEMY: $224,200 – $557,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Line-X: $401,815 – $1,002,652 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DRIVING ACADEMY. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DRIVING ACADEMY and Line-X royalties compare?
    DRIVING ACADEMY: $1,000 Per month (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Line-X: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DRIVING ACADEMY or Line-X?
    DRIVING ACADEMY: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Line-X: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DRIVING ACADEMY and Line-X disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DRIVING ACADEMY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Line-X makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching