Franchise opportunities compared

    Drybar vs Lemon Tree

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Drybar

    Not available

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Drybar

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Drybar

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Lemon Tree

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drybar: 8, Lemon Tree: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Drybar

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Drybar

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Drybar

    7%
    Monthly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Lemon Tree

    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Drybar

    4%
    Brand fund maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Lemon Tree

    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Drybar

    198
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Lemon Tree

    144
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Drybar

    +39
    Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025

    Lemon Tree

    +6
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Drybar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lemon Tree

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Drybar

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Lemon Tree

    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Drybar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lemon Tree

    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Drybar
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10
    10 shops
    other Top 10
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third
    47 shops
    other Bottom third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All shops
    167 shops
    other All shops
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Lemon Tree
    Franchised (34 salons) — revenue and other measures
    $599,600
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2
    $362,796
    other Quartile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Drybar vs Lemon Tree: common questions

    How do Drybar and Lemon Tree royalties compare?
    Drybar: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Lemon Tree: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Drybar or Lemon Tree?
    Drybar: 198 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Lemon Tree: 144 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Drybar and Lemon Tree disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Drybar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Lemon Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching