Franchise opportunities compared

    DURACLEAN vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DURACLEAN

    $108,705

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $201,000 – $253,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DURACLEAN

    $29,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    DURACLEAN

    $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DURACLEAN

    $108,705
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $201,000 – $253,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $201,000–$253,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DURACLEAN

    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DURACLEAN

    $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000
    Franchise Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DURACLEAN

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DURACLEAN

    101
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DURACLEAN

    −4
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    −12
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DURACLEAN

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DURACLEAN

    1946
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DURACLEAN

    1930
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DURACLEAN

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories
    $134,684
    other Multi-territory low Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories)
    $542,762
    other Single-territory average Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled
    21 units
    other Reporting franchisees profiled in Item 19
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DURACLEAN vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DURACLEAN or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    DURACLEAN: $108,705 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: $201,000 – $253,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DURACLEAN. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DURACLEAN and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care royalties compare?
    DURACLEAN: $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DURACLEAN or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    DURACLEAN: 101 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DURACLEAN and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DURACLEAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching