Franchise opportunities compared

    Martinizing vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Martinizing

    $40,900 – $796,742

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $201,000 – $253,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Martinizing

    Not available

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Martinizing

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Martinizing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Martinizing

    $40,900 – $796,742
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $201,000 – $253,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $201,000–$253,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Martinizing

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Martinizing

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Martinizing

    2%
    Regional/national marketing brand development fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Martinizing

    153
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Martinizing

    −10
    Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    −12
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Martinizing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Martinizing

    1949
    From a verified franchisor listing

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Martinizing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Martinizing

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories
    $134,684
    other Multi-territory low Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories)
    $542,762
    other Single-territory average Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled
    21 units
    other Reporting franchisees profiled in Item 19
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Martinizing vs MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Martinizing or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    Martinizing: $40,900 – $796,742 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: $201,000 – $253,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Martinizing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Martinizing and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care royalties compare?
    Martinizing: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Martinizing or MilliCare Floor & Textile Care?
    Martinizing: 153 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Martinizing and MilliCare Floor & Textile Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Martinizing has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching