Franchise opportunities compared
Expedia CruiseShipCenters vs Npr Auto Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Expedia CruiseShipCenters figures come from its 2026 FDD and Npr Auto Group figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Expedia CruiseShipCenters and Npr Auto Group disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 17, Npr Auto Group: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Expedia CruiseShipCenters | NANpr Auto Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,800 – $149,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $2,592,533 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $9.00 Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1,600 Minimum monthly Royalty Fee for Year of Operation 2 — $1,600 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1987 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises $2,432 other USA highperformer75th booking value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature $860,400 other Mature Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear $109,300 other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Maryland affiliate store, open over 15 years, similar to six-mile service a… $1,479 other Corporate Maryland MBRC store average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 says 21 submitting locations; narrative says 19 complete reporters of 4… $507 other Franchised locations average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
