Franchise opportunities compared
Fairfield Bymarriott vs HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Fairfield Bymarriott and HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fairfield Bymarriott: 8, HomeTowne Studios by Red Roof: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FBFairfield Bymarriott | HSHomeTowne Studios by Red Roof |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,289,300 – $34,537,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $420,000 – $15,860,090 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $100,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5.5% Royalty percentage of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $9,500 Optional pre-opening marketing and digital support program: approximately $9,500–$15,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fee percentage of Gross Room Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +28 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada me… 648 units other Hotels receiving all Reservation Channels booking contribution at/above 73.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels 1,094 units other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Fairfield hotels in the United States and Canada 76.1 percent other and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned and franchised HomeTowne Studios hotels open and opera… 91.2 index other Combined · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned hotels open at least full year $53 other Affiliate-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised hotels open at least full year $61 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.