Franchise opportunities compared
Filtershine USA LLC vs Mobius
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Filtershine USA LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mobius figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Mobius has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Filtershine USA LLC | Mobius |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $195,000 – $275,000 Estimated total investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1 | $1,924,000 – $4,837,500 Franchise Agreement total: $1,924 , 000 –$ 4,837,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund; not currently assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2026 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 12 at end of 2024 → 28 at end of 2026 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | First offering of franchises; no specific year stated 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized in December 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Credit Card Processing Fees -$24,253.65 other Credit Card Processing Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Legal and Professional Services -$3,201.13 other Legal and Professional Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Royalty Fee -$120,922.58 other Royalty Fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

