Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Star Painting vs Groovy Hues Painting

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Five Star Painting

    $82,200 – $194,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Five Star Painting

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Five Star Painting

    Not available

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Groovy Hues Painting discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Five Star Painting: 1, Groovy Hues Painting: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Five Star Painting

    $82,200 – $194,600
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $156,829 – $379,001
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Five Star Painting

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Groovy Hues Painting

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Five Star Painting

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Groovy Hues Painting

    6%
    Royalty — tier 1: 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Five Star Painting

    $75,000
    Initial Marketing Spend Requirement Year 2 — During second year of operation
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Groovy Hues Painting

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution ceiling — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Groovy Hues Painting

    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    +245
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 245 at end of 2025

    Groovy Hues Painting

    +32
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2024 → 78 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Five Star Painting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Five Star Painting

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Five Star Painting

    2007 (predecessor originally incorporated)
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Groovy Hues Painting

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Five Star Painting
    Franchised (208 locations) — revenue
    $2.12 per capita
    mean Gross Sales Per Capita
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    GHGroovy Hues Painting
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Businesses: 9 franchisees operating 47 Protected Territories for the…
    $1,544,628
    other Commercial gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the top third by…
    $3,930,000
    other Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third group of Reporting Businesses (franchisees ranked in the bottom th…
    $326,066
    other Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Five Star Painting vs Groovy Hues Painting: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Five Star Painting or Groovy Hues Painting?
    Five Star Painting: $82,200 – $194,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Groovy Hues Painting: $156,829 – $379,001 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Five Star Painting. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Five Star Painting or Groovy Hues Painting?
    Five Star Painting: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Groovy Hues Painting: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Five Star Painting and Groovy Hues Painting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Five Star Painting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Groovy Hues Painting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching