Franchise opportunities compared

    Fujisan Franchising Corp vs Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    $27,750 – $123,030

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fujisan Franchising Corp discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fuzzy’s Taco Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    $27,750 – $123,030
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount 1, 2 Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee if established — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    −26
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fujisan Franchising Corp

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Fuzzy’s Taco Shop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 2 nd Quartile
    31 percent
    other Fuzzy's Texas 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart1 Texas
    $2,516,682
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chart2 Texas 4 th Quartile
    $939,084
    other Fuzzy's Traditional Franchised Texas Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fujisan Franchising Corp vs Fuzzy’s Taco Shop: common questions

    Do Fujisan Franchising Corp and Fuzzy’s Taco Shop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fujisan Franchising Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Fuzzy’s Taco Shop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching