Franchise opportunities compared
GLO Tanning Franchise LLC vs The Shade Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GLO Tanning Franchise LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only GLO Tanning Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GTGLO Tanning Franchise LLC | TSThe Shade Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $759,200 – $3,097,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $295,250 – $482,300 Total single-unit investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.50 Royalty 1 — 6.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $8.00 Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing and Tech — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 103 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +38 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 65 franchise salons operating at any time in2025; includes opened and closed sa… $668,520 other Quartile3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile4 $599,282 other Quartile4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile1 2 salons other Quartile1 met/exceeded average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +5 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.