Franchise opportunities compared
GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. vs Heroes Lawn Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 6, Heroes Lawn Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. | Heroes Lawn Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $157,300 – $495,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $96,290 – $176,686 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $15,000 The fee is the greater of $15,000 or $100 per 1,000 general population in the Protected Territories. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,800 Monthly (Year 1 $1,800, Year 2 $2,100, Years 3-5 $2,400) Monthly Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2,500 Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 23 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 62 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 62 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 24 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 36.4% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing | March 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Organized on October 1, 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020 $1,377,809 other High annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024 $131,739 other annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program $528 other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +3 more groups in the full report | Franchised (11 businesses) — revenue $241,895 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

