Franchise opportunities compared

    HWR Business vs Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904

    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    HWR Business

    Not available

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    HWR Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%

    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • HWR Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Idolize Brows & Beauty figures from its 2023 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HWR Business: 22, Idolize Brows & Beauty: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    HWR Business

    $622,428 – $819,659
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $622,428 to $819,659
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904
    Total Initial Investment: $381,904–$462,303
    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    HWR Business

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    HWR Business

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Revenues beginning ninth month — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Sales — 1%
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    102
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    11
    Outlets at end of 2022
    2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    −3
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 102 at end of 2024

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    +2
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2020 → 11 at end of 2022
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    HWR Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HBHWR Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 50
    2,557 prospects
    other 2024 Table 2: Number of Prospects
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, 2024, All Retreats
    190 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised MH Retreats, Top 10
    1,389 members
    other 2024 Table 4: Membership Base
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Idolize Brows & Beauty
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas, one in Raleigh and one in Charlotte, for 2022.
    $165,398
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas (Raleigh and Charlotte), 2022 transactions.
    17,595 transactions
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three representative affiliate-owned spas (Spa 3, Spa 4, and Spa 5), 2022.
    $158,371
    other Affiliate-Owned Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    HWR Business vs Idolize Brows & Beauty: common questions

    Which costs less to open, HWR Business or Idolize Brows & Beauty?
    HWR Business: $622,428 – $819,659 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Idolize Brows & Beauty: $381,904 (2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Idolize Brows & Beauty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do HWR Business and Idolize Brows & Beauty royalties compare?
    HWR Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Idolize Brows & Beauty: 6% (2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, HWR Business or Idolize Brows & Beauty?
    HWR Business: 102 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Idolize Brows & Beauty: 11 (2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do HWR Business and Idolize Brows & Beauty disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    HWR Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Idolize Brows & Beauty has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching