Franchise opportunities compared

    Idolize Brows & Beauty vs MassageLuXe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904

    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%

    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    MassageLuXe

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Idolize Brows & Beauty figures come from its 2023 FDD and MassageLuXe figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Idolize Brows & Beauty: 4, MassageLuXe: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    $381,904
    Total Initial Investment: $381,904–$462,303
    2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300
    Total 18 — $575600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    MassageLuXe

    6%
    Royalty You — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Sales — 1%
    2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MassageLuXe

    $15,000
    Start - Up Marketing — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    11
    Outlets at end of 2022
    2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    MassageLuXe

    104
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    +2
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2020 → 11 at end of 2022

    MassageLuXe

    +18
    Calculated: 86 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    MassageLuXe

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Idolize Brows & Beauty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Idolize Brows & Beauty
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas, one in Raleigh and one in Charlotte, for 2022.
    $165,398
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two included franchised spas (Raleigh and Charlotte), 2022 transactions.
    17,595 transactions
    other Franchised Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three representative affiliate-owned spas (Spa 3, Spa 4, and Spa 5), 2022.
    $158,371
    other Affiliate-Owned Spas
    2023 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MassageLuXe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q1
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q2
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q3
    $774,920
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Idolize Brows & Beauty vs MassageLuXe: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Idolize Brows & Beauty or MassageLuXe?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: $381,904 (2023 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); MassageLuXe: $575,600 – $835,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Idolize Brows & Beauty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Idolize Brows & Beauty and MassageLuXe royalties compare?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: 6% (2023 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); MassageLuXe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Idolize Brows & Beauty or MassageLuXe?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty: 11 (2023 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); MassageLuXe: 104 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Idolize Brows & Beauty and MassageLuXe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Idolize Brows & Beauty has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MassageLuXe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching