Franchise opportunities compared
Image One Facility Solutions vs Royal
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Image One Facility Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Image One Facility Solutions | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $49,900 – $72,049 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $22,696 – $81,312 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 11% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; $100 minimum for first 12 months and $250 minimum thereafter Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Location Marketing Set-up Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1.5% of monthly gross revenue Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 4,750 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 | −178 Calculated: 4,928 at end of 2023 → 4,750 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing | June 1, 2003 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Incorporated in April 2003; reincorporated under Wisconsin law in April 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time affiliates $565,090 other annual gross billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees $191,093 other annual gross billings in first 12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees furnishing data $12,957 other monthly gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Image One Facility Solutions vs Royal: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Image One Facility Solutions or Royal?
- Image One Facility Solutions: $49,900 – $72,049 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Royal: $22,696 – $81,312 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Royal. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Image One Facility Solutions and Royal royalties compare?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Royal: 11% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; $100 minimum for first 12 months and $250 minimum thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Image One Facility Solutions or Royal?
- Image One Facility Solutions: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Royal: 4,750 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Image One Facility Solutions and Royal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Image One Facility Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Royal makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
