Franchise opportunities compared

    IMAGE Studios vs MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    IMAGE Studios

    $773,392 – $1,734,462

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    $941,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    IMAGE Studios

    $64,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    IMAGE Studios

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IMAGE Studios: 12, MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    IMAGE Studios

    $773,392 – $1,734,462
    Single Franchise Agreement total initial investment — low estimate $773,392
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    $941,650
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    IMAGE Studios

    $64,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    IMAGE Studios

    6%
    Royalty — 6% of Gross Revenues or $300 per week minimum, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    IMAGE Studios

    $110
    Brand Development Fund — $110 per week minimum, or 2% of Gross Revenues, whichever is greater
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    1%
    Brand fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    IMAGE Studios

    129
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    IMAGE Studios

    +60
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 129 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    +3
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    IMAGE Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    IMAGE Studios

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    IMAGE Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IMAGE Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10locations opened2019
    5 salons
    other Weekly rent atopening
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13locations opened2022
    $469
    other First-year monthly revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31locations opened2023
    $10,012
    other First-year monthly revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +9 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35514-202603-08
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #1 in Downtown Huntington Beach, California, among four co…
    $16,114
    other Estimated royalty fees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #2 in Huntington Beach, California, a single company-owned…
    $5,527
    other Estimated brand fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #3 in Clovis, California, a single company-owned outlet am…
    $343,946
    other Gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    IMAGE Studios vs MN Filing 35514-202603-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, IMAGE Studios or MN Filing 35514-202603-08?
    IMAGE Studios: $773,392 – $1,734,462 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MN Filing 35514-202603-08: $941,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IMAGE Studios. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do IMAGE Studios and MN Filing 35514-202603-08 royalties compare?
    IMAGE Studios: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, IMAGE Studios or MN Filing 35514-202603-08?
    IMAGE Studios: 129 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do IMAGE Studios and MN Filing 35514-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    IMAGE Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; MN Filing 35514-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching