Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08 vs Phenix Salon Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    $941,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Phenix Salon Suites

    $535,229 – $3,074,038

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available

    Phenix Salon Suites

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Phenix Salon Suites

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Phenix Salon Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 7, Phenix Salon Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    $941,650
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Phenix Salon Suites

    $535,229 – $3,074,038
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Phenix Salon Suites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Phenix Salon Suites

    3%
    ave the right to increase the royalty, effective as of January 1 st of each year, by — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    1%
    Brand fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Phenix Salon Suites

    $0.06
    determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion. National Brand Fee Six Cents — — 0.06
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Phenix Salon Suites

    836
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    +3
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    Phenix Salon Suites

    +86
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 836 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Phenix Salon Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Phenix Salon Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Phenix Salon Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35514-202603-08
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #1 in Downtown Huntington Beach, California, among four co…
    $16,114
    other Estimated royalty fees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #2 in Huntington Beach, California, a single company-owned…
    $5,527
    other Estimated brand fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Outlet #3 in Clovis, California, a single company-owned outlet am…
    $343,946
    other Gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Phenix Salon Suites
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft
    $507,534
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined disclosed financial
    $177,204
    other Chart2 Gross revenue Lowest
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — >6500sqft,opened2021–2024; occupancy>=90%
    $693,173
    other Chart1 Revenue Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35514-202603-08 vs Phenix Salon Suites: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35514-202603-08 or Phenix Salon Suites?
    MN Filing 35514-202603-08: $941,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Phenix Salon Suites: $535,229 – $3,074,038 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Phenix Salon Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35514-202603-08 and Phenix Salon Suites royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Phenix Salon Suites: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35514-202603-08 or Phenix Salon Suites?
    MN Filing 35514-202603-08: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Phenix Salon Suites: 836 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35514-202603-08 and Phenix Salon Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35514-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Phenix Salon Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching