Franchise opportunities compared

    ITEX vs Tes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ITEX

    $9,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ITEX

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Tes

    $75,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    ITEX

    Not available

    Tes

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Tes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ITEX: 20, Tes: 53). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ITEX

    $9,700
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ITEX

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Tes

    $75,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Tes

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Tes

    $300
    Minimum monthly marketing
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ITEX

    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33

    Tes

    236
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ITEX

    −7
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025

    Tes

    +88
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 236 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IITEX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 201 to 250 Members
    $6,843
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 301 to 350 Members included in the Item 19 group
    5 franchises
    other Total Franchises
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 401 to 450 Members
    $5,487
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +17 more groups in the full report
    TTes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5 U.S. franchised TES Businesses open for business for 1 year or more in…
    $0.00
    other Bottom 5 TES Business 4 annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 36 - 48 Months during 2024
    $110,000
    other annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 48 - 60 Months during 2024
    6 businesses
    other Businesses attaining/exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +50 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ITEX vs Tes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ITEX or Tes?
    ITEX: $9,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Tes: $114,350 – $133,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ITEX. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ITEX or Tes?
    ITEX: 33 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Tes: 236 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ITEX and Tes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ITEX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; Tes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 53 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching