Franchise opportunities compared
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs Martinizing Dry Cleaning
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Martinizing Dry Cleaning discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee | MDMartinizing Dry Cleaning |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,920 Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $40,900 – $796,742 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $13 Royalty on previous month gross billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77 | $6.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.20 Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $2.00 Brand Development Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10,314 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 153 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +565 Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 163 at end of 2023 → 153 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2 $34,626 other Franchise 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1 $2,685 other Franchise 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 $6,786 other Franchise 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +6 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
