Franchise opportunities compared

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Lefab

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Lefab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 76, Lefab: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $763,000 – $1,064,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $763,000 to $1,064,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    5%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    2%
    ales” is defined in the notes to this table disclosed below. Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lefab

    3%
    Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Lefab

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Lefab

    +8
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lefab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance top netprofitquartile
    $29,509
    other Repairs and Maintenance top
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance upper mid netprofitquartile
    $27,738
    other Repairs and Maintenance upper mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repairs and Maintenance lower mid netprofitquartile
    52.4 percent
    other Repairs and Maintenance lower mid
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +73 more groups in the full report
    Lefab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores
    $34,075
    other Affiliate median monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores
    $31,142
    other Franchise average monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1.61
    other Standard paleta product cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs Lefab: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams or Lefab?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: $763,000 – $1,064,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lefab. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Lefab royalties compare?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams and Lefab disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups; Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching