Franchise opportunities compared

    Juiced Fuel vs Oakberry

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Juiced Fuel

    $92,700 – $132,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Oakberry

    $65,000 – $300,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Juiced Fuel

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Oakberry

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Juiced Fuel

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Oakberry

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Juiced Fuel figures come from its 2026 FDD and Oakberry figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Oakberry discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Juiced Fuel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Juiced Fuel

    $92,700 – $132,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Oakberry

    $65,000 – $300,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Juiced Fuel

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Oakberry

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Juiced Fuel

    $500
    Minimum monthly royalty per territory months 1–6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Oakberry

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Juiced Fuel

    1%
    Marketing fund gross profit contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Oakberry

    3% of maximum
    Advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Juiced Fuel

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Oakberry

    78
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Juiced Fuel

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024

    Oakberry

    +78
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 78 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Juiced Fuel

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Oakberry

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Juiced Fuel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Oakberry

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Juiced Fuel

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Oakberry

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Juiced Fuel
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston South Carolina location
    $406,631
    other Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston location
    $9,000
    other Hypothetical royalty fees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Oakberry

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Juiced Fuel vs Oakberry: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Juiced Fuel or Oakberry?
    Juiced Fuel: $92,700 – $132,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Oakberry: $65,000 – $300,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Oakberry. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Juiced Fuel and Oakberry royalties compare?
    Juiced Fuel: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Oakberry: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Juiced Fuel or Oakberry?
    Juiced Fuel: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Oakberry: 78 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Juiced Fuel and Oakberry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Juiced Fuel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Oakberry makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching