Franchise opportunities compared
Kitchen Tune-Up vs Koala Insulation
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Koala Insulation discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kitchen Tune-Up: 19, Koala Insulation: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Kitchen Tune-Up | Koala Insulation |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $121,930 – $198,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $121,930–$198,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $194,885 – $476,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 National Advertising Fund Payment: greater of 1% of prior-month Gross Revenue or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or greater of 1% or $250 for the second; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory; drawn on the 25th or next business day; minimum may increase each April 1 by CPI 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $500 Brand Fund Fee — Greater of 2% of prior month's Gross Sales or $500 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 250 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 430 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −24 Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 250 at end of 2025 | −58 Calculated: 488 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1988 From a verified franchisor listing | March 2006 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2006 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals $526,861 other 25 th Percentile – Two or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees 26 units other Singleterritory count at/aboveaverage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ… 42 percent other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +16 more groups in the full report | Franchised (56 franchisees) — revenue $1,265,597 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (72 franchisees) — revenue $1,750 other Revenue per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $260,682 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

