Franchise opportunities compared

    last mile vs Services

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    last mile

    $124,775 – $454,520

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    last mile

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Services

    $55,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    last mile

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Services

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • last mile and Services disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Services has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    last mile

    $124,775 – $454,520
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    last mile

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Services

    $55,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    last mile

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Services

    6%
    Royalty fee — 6% threshold portion
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    last mile

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Services

    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    last mile

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Services

    182
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    last mile

    +5
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024

    Services

    +59
    Calculated: 123 at end of 2022 → 182 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    last mile

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    last mile

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    last mile

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    LMlast mile

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    SServices
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2022
    $3,189,004
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2023 revenue range
    $3,400,806
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2024
    $4,212,406
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    last mile vs Services: common questions

    Which costs less to open, last mile or Services?
    last mile: $124,775 – $454,520 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Services: $94,715 – $171,790 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do last mile and Services royalties compare?
    last mile: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Services: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, last mile or Services?
    last mile: 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Services: 182 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do last mile and Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    last mile has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching