Franchise opportunities compared
Le Macaron French Pastries vs Magnolia Bakery International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Le Macaron French Pastries figures come from its 2025 FDD and Magnolia Bakery International figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Le Macaron French Pastries and Magnolia Bakery International disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Le Macaron French Pastries: 3, Magnolia Bakery International: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Le Macaron French Pastries | MBMagnolia Bakery International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $499,700 – $1,276,270 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $29,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 Marketing Fund — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (31 locations) — revenue $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $151,028 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake 5 units other TenaffiliateBakeries · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm 107 transactions other Morning7am–12pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm $5,137 other Midday12pm–5pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
