Franchise opportunities compared

    Learning Express vs PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Learning Express

    $25,375 – $387,514

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $945,785 – $961,985

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Learning Express

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $46,450

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Learning Express

    $1,500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    3%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Learning Express figures come from its 2026 FDD and PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Learning Express discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Learning Express: 3, PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Learning Express

    $25,375 – $387,514
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $945,785 – $961,985
    Total: $945,785–$961,985
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Learning Express

    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    $46,450
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Learning Express

    $1,500
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    3%
    Royalty: 3% of Gross Sales; minimum monthly royalty $2,000
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Learning Express

    1%
    Advertising contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    0.25%
    System Branding Fund contribution, if implemented: up to 0.25% of Gross Sales; fund not established — 0.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Learning Express

    86
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    149
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Learning Express

    −4
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 86 at end of 2024

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    +0
    Calculated: 149 at end of 2022 → 149 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Learning Express

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Learning Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Learning Express

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    LELearning Express
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    84 stores
    other Reported stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    $1,081,417
    other Sales 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    83 stores
    other Stores sample count 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    PWPROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource Comparable Showrooms; franchisee-owned Showrooms only
    $1,020,914
    other Low Annual Sales FY 2023: $1,020,914
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource Comparable Showrooms; franchisee-owned Showrooms only
    $1,089,587
    other Low Annual Sales FY 2022: $1,089,587
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ProSource franchisee-owned Comparable Showrooms open at the beginning and end o…
    $847,009,736
    other TOTAL SALES OF COMPARABLE SHOWROOMS FY 2024: $847,009,736
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Learning Express vs PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Learning Express or PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E?
    Learning Express: $25,375 – $387,514 (2026 FDD · Item 7); PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: $945,785 – $961,985 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Learning Express. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Learning Express and PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E royalties compare?
    Learning Express: $1,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: 3% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Learning Express or PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E?
    Learning Express: 86 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E: 149 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Learning Express and PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Learning Express has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; PROSOURCE WHOLESALE A MISSOURI CORPORATION 4301 Earth City E has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching