Franchise opportunities compared

    Liberty Tax Service vs PACCAR Leasing Company

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Liberty Tax Service

    $49,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Liberty Tax Service

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Liberty Tax Service

    14%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Liberty Tax Service has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Liberty Tax Service

    $49,700
    Charge As incurred Suppliers, Utilities, etc. TOTAL FOR A SINGLE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT — 49700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Liberty Tax Service

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Liberty Tax Service

    14%
    OTHER FEES* Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalties — 14%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Liberty Tax Service

    2%
    id paying royalties and advertising fees on said returns. Holdover Fee An additional — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Liberty Tax Service

    1,663
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    457
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Liberty Tax Service

    −222
    Calculated: 1,885 at end of 2023 → 1,663 at end of 2025

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    +40
    Calculated: 417 at end of 2023 → 457 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Liberty Tax Service

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Liberty Tax Service

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Liberty Tax Service

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    1961
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Liberty Tax Service
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $164,860
    other Netprepfees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Liberty Tax Service vs PACCAR Leasing Company: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Liberty Tax Service or PACCAR Leasing Company?
    Liberty Tax Service: $49,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); PACCAR Leasing Company: $554,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Liberty Tax Service. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Liberty Tax Service or PACCAR Leasing Company?
    Liberty Tax Service: 1,663 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); PACCAR Leasing Company: 457 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Liberty Tax Service and PACCAR Leasing Company disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Liberty Tax Service has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; PACCAR Leasing Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching