Franchise opportunities compared
Lice Clinics of America vs Live Hydration Spa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Live Hydration Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lice Clinics of America: 6, Live Hydration Spa: 159). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LCLice Clinics of America | LHLive Hydration Spa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $263,475 – $521,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $57,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty Fee — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $4,000 Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Brand Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −11 Calculated: 102 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of 81 full-year outlets $467,378 other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile full-year outlets, excluding corporate unit reported in third quar… $286,448 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile full-year outlets, excluding corporate unit reported in third quar… $96,358 other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual $1,039,021 other Company-owned Legacy Outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet $443,156 other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet $710,127 other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +156 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.