Franchise opportunities compared

    M elting Pot Restaurant vs Peets Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Peets Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (M elting Pot Restaurant: 10, Peets Coffee: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600
    Total estimated initial investment: $1,617,128–$2,740,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee: 5% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Peets Coffee

    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    2.2%
    Brand Development Contribution current: 2.2% of Gross Revenues — 2.2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    −4
    Calculated: 93 at end of 2023 → 89 at end of 2025

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEM elting Pot Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants; food and beverage costs as a percentage of yearly gr…
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned restaurants; fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants, Top Half, full 12-month fiscal year ended March 31,…
    $3,357,256
    other Company-Owned Restaurants Top Half
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Peets Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations)
    42.9 percent
    other Systemwide
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations)
    $2,932,490
    other 1 st Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    $474,389
    other No Drive Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    M elting Pot Restaurant vs Peets Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, M elting Pot Restaurant or Peets Coffee?
    M elting Pot Restaurant: $1,617,128 – $2,740,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Peets Coffee. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do M elting Pot Restaurant and Peets Coffee royalties compare?
    M elting Pot Restaurant: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do M elting Pot Restaurant and Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    M elting Pot Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching