Franchise opportunities compared

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR vs Moran Family of Brands

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Moran Family of Brands

    $267,500 – $362,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available

    Moran Family of Brands

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Moran Family of Brands

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • MAACO COLLISION REPAIR figures come from its 2025 FDD and Moran Family of Brands figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MAACO COLLISION REPAIR and Moran Family of Brands disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 2, Moran Family of Brands: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Moran Family of Brands

    $267,500 – $362,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Moran Family of Brands

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Moran Family of Brands

    7%
    Weekly royalty; minimum $250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $15,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    363
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Moran Family of Brands

    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    −35
    Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024

    Moran Family of Brands

    +93
    Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 106 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    February 1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    Moran Family of Brands

    1990
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Moran Family of Brands

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR
    Franchised (317 locations) — other measures
    $445,821
    other Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,615,904
    mean Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Moran Family of Brands
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    $996,982
    other Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999 High Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    $314,205
    other Range 3 - $499,999 and below Average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially…
    68 centers
    other TOTAL Number of Centers
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR vs Moran Family of Brands: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR or Moran Family of Brands?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: $196,000 – $728,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Moran Family of Brands: $267,500 – $362,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MAACO COLLISION REPAIR. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MAACO COLLISION REPAIR and Moran Family of Brands royalties compare?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 8% · percentage of gross receipts (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Moran Family of Brands: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR or Moran Family of Brands?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 363 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Moran Family of Brands: 106 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MAACO COLLISION REPAIR and Moran Family of Brands disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Moran Family of Brands has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching