Franchise opportunities compared

    MEINEKE vs Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    $227,700 – $938,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MEINEKE

    Not available

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MEINEKE

    $20,800

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • MEINEKE figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tuffy Auto Service Centers figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MEINEKE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MEINEKE: 3, Tuffy Auto Service Centers: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MEINEKE

    $224,898 – $1,200,818
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    $227,700 – $938,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $227,700 to $938,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MEINEKE

    $20,800
    Annual minimum royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MEINEKE

    $20,000
    Initial advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    5%
    In some markets, advertising fund contributions are less than 5% of gross sales — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    716
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    133
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    +11
    Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    +33
    Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MEINEKE

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEINEKE
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $913,607
    other for all centers Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp
    $148,140
    other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $75
    other Center count of new ramp sample
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Tuffy Auto Service Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5
    $1,366,987
    other Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation for at least two full calend…
    63 units
    other Annual Car Count-2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Car Count-2025
    891 vehicles
    other Annual Car Count-2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MEINEKE vs Tuffy Auto Service Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MEINEKE or Tuffy Auto Service Centers?
    MEINEKE: $224,898 – $1,200,818 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Tuffy Auto Service Centers: $227,700 – $938,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MEINEKE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MEINEKE or Tuffy Auto Service Centers?
    MEINEKE: 716 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Tuffy Auto Service Centers: 133 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MEINEKE and Tuffy Auto Service Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MEINEKE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Tuffy Auto Service Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching