Franchise opportunities compared

    MGallery Hotel Collection vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    $3,379,000 – $113,343,740

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55

    Royalty · Item 6

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • MGallery Hotel Collection figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MGallery Hotel Collection discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    $3,379,000 – $113,343,740
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    5%
    9v7 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee* Amount Due Date Remarks General Royalty — 5
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    1.5%
    ach month. Room Revenue is defined in Note 1. Marketing Marketing Fund Fee — 1.5 — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    1%
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MGallery Hotel Collection

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MGallery Hotel Collection vs Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: common questions

    Do MGallery Hotel Collection and Sheraton Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MGallery Hotel Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching