Franchise opportunities compared
MI-BOX vs Neat Method
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MI-BOX: 6, Neat Method: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMI-BOX | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,000 ts. We estimate that the total costs of the Computer Equipment will be approximately — 1000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 | $37,500 – $44,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $20 Royalty rate — Tier 1, quarterly service revenue 0 - $32,499 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive. $286 other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y… $31,475 other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye… $388 other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 40 percent other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 27 outlets other Number of markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 3 29 outlets other Number of markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.