Franchise opportunities compared
Milex Complete Auto Care vs Moran Family of Brands
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Milex Complete Auto Care figures come from its 2025 FDD and Moran Family of Brands figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Milex Complete Auto Care and Moran Family of Brands disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Milex Complete Auto Care: 9, Moran Family of Brands: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Milex Complete Auto Care | Moran Family of Brands |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $267,300 – $362,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $267,500 – $362,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty maximum adjustment 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $7.00 Weekly royalty; minimum $250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −6 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1967 From a verified franchisor listing | 1990 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 1 $1,501,454 other Sales 1-A Range 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 3 $140,721 other Sales 1-A Range 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative repair brand centers — Sales 1-A, source sales band 2 $764,462 other Sales 1-A Range 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $1,484,629 other Range 1 - $1,000,000 and above Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… 28 centers other Range 2 - $500,000- 999,999 Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Repair Brand Centers (single-brand Mr. Transmission or Milex and substantially… $314,205 other Range 3 - $499,999 and below Average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

