Franchise opportunities compared
Mobius vs RealClean Aircraft Detailing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- RealClean Aircraft Detailing discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mobius: 28, RealClean Aircraft Detailing: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mobius | RealClean Aircraft Detailing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,924,000 – $4,837,500 Franchise Agreement total: $1,924 , 000 –$ 4,837,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $228,641 – $414,419 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $56,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 7.5% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund; not currently assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7,500 One-Time Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Credit Card Processing Fees -$24,253.65 other Credit Card Processing Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Legal and Professional Services -$3,201.13 other Legal and Professional Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Royalty Fee -$120,922.58 other Royalty Fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +25 more groups in the full report | Company-owned (1 locations) — costs and other measures and profit $386,833 other Total Income Less Total Cost of Goods Sold and Total SG&A / Disclosed Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures $2,988 mean ticket price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

