Franchise opportunities compared
Money Pages vs Natural Awakenings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Money Pages figures come from its 2025 FDD and Natural Awakenings figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Money Pages has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Money Pages | NANatural Awakenings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $104,700 – $240,500 TOTAL (low–high) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $59,550 – $86,275 Total Initial Investment: $59,550 to $86,275 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3,000 circulation <=35,000 households Royalty per monthly magazine 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $500 Royalty, month 7 through term: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $500 per month, plus two full pages of Magazine for NAPC use, sale or transfer 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 Marketing Fund Contribution per mailing zone 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $250 National Advertising Default Fee administrative 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 28 at end of 2022 → 28 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Ormond Beach, FL individual market 47 percent other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Daytona Beach, FL individual market $245,765 other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WDG Enterprises, LLC — Port Orange, FL individual market $330,042 other 2024 WDG Enterprises, LLC · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +11 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
