Franchise opportunities compared

    Murphy Business And Financial vs Tes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $65,870 – $88,110

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $47,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $75,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Murphy Business And Financial

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tes

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Murphy Business And Financial figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tes figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Murphy Business And Financial and Tes disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Murphy Business And Financial: 11, Tes: 53). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $65,870 – $88,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $47,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $75,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    10%
    Continuing franchise fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Tes

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    $16,500
    Quick Start Marketing Program Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tes

    $300
    Minimum monthly marketing
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    134
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Tes

    236
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    +0
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025

    Tes

    +88
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 236 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Murphy Business And Financial

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Murphy Business And Financial
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 31 franchise units
    $387,531
    other Single-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single unit franchise owners; 93 franchise offices
    $185,024
    other Single-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-unit franchise owners; 5 franchisees operating 10 units
    $787,672
    other Multi-unit owners
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +8 more groups in the full report
    TTes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5 U.S. franchised TES Businesses open for business for 1 year or more in…
    $0.00
    other Bottom 5 TES Business 4 annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 36 - 48 Months during 2024
    $110,000
    other annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 48 - 60 Months during 2024
    6 businesses
    other Businesses attaining/exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +50 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Murphy Business And Financial vs Tes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Murphy Business And Financial or Tes?
    Murphy Business And Financial: $65,870 – $88,110 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tes: $114,350 – $133,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Murphy Business And Financial. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Murphy Business And Financial or Tes?
    Murphy Business And Financial: 134 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Tes: 236 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Murphy Business And Financial and Tes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Murphy Business And Financial has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Tes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 53 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching