Franchise opportunities compared

    My Salon Suite vs The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    My Salon Suite

    $66,490 – $1,820,417

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    My Salon Suite

    $1,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    My Salon Suite

    2.75%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • My Salon Suite discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (My Salon Suite: 16, The Woodhouse Day Spa: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    My Salon Suite

    $66,490 – $1,820,417
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $1,336,897 – $2,022,969
    Total estimated initial investment — low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    My Salon Suite

    $1,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    My Salon Suite

    2.75%
    Royalty months1–6 new and conversion excludes resale
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    My Salon Suite

    $200
    Brand fund monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution — maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    My Salon Suite

    102
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    My Salon Suite

    +6
    Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    My Salon Suite

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    My Salon Suite

    2012
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    My Salon Suite

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Woodhouse Day Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    My Salon Suite
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 264 reporting My Salon Suite franchised businesses, labeled All Centers.
    100 percent
    other All Centers occupancy high: 100%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group One top quartile (narrative profitability; header revenue)
    38 locations
    other Group One top quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group Two model all
    87.3 percent
    other Group Two model all Table1 Occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +13 more groups in the full report
    The Woodhouse Day Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodhouse Spa franchised locations that did not meet the 2025 Reporting Criteria
    $8.00
    other 2025 locations not meeting criteria
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 21
    $3,932,921
    other Top 25% gross-sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 41
    $41
    other Top 50% sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    My Salon Suite vs The Woodhouse Day Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, My Salon Suite or The Woodhouse Day Spa?
    My Salon Suite: $66,490 – $1,820,417 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Woodhouse Day Spa: $1,336,897 – $2,022,969 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Salon Suite. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do My Salon Suite and The Woodhouse Day Spa royalties compare?
    My Salon Suite: 2.75% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); The Woodhouse Day Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do My Salon Suite and The Woodhouse Day Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    My Salon Suite has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; The Woodhouse Day Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching