Franchise opportunities compared
Natural Awakenings vs Scout Guide
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Natural Awakenings figures come from its 2024 FDD and Scout Guide figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NANatural Awakenings | SGScout Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $59,550 – $86,275 Total Initial Investment: $59,550 to $86,275 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $132,100 – $316,600 TOTAL — single franchise (range low) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty, month 7 through term: greater of 7% of Gross Revenues or $500 per month, plus two full pages of Magazine for NAPC use, sale or transfer 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $10 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 National Advertising Default Fee administrative 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $100 National advertising per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 94 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +5 Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 94 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.