Franchise opportunities compared
Neighborhood Barre vs OHM Fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- OHM Fitness discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Neighborhood Barre has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NBNeighborhood Barre | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $94,040 – $266,000 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $94,040 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $378,500 – $2,670,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,000 The franchisor also charges $45,000 for each additional franchise and waived fees for certain multi-unit franchisees in the previous fiscal year. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty percentage component, subject to weekly minimum — 7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 6% monthly Gross Revenues Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Creative Brand Fund contribution — 2% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 300% of monthly greater of 1% of gross revenues or $300; percentage may increase to 2%. Marketing Fund Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 22 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 17 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024 | +16 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022; began offering franchises in March 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021; organized June 3, 2021 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $240,056 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.