Franchise opportunities compared

    OHM Fitness vs planet fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • OHM Fitness figures come from its 2025 FDD and planet fitness figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • OHM Fitness discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureOHM FitnessPFplanet fitness
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $378,500 – $2,670,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,000
    The franchisor also charges $45,000 for each additional franchise and waived fees for certain multi-unit franchisees in the previous fiscal year.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% monthly Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    300% of monthly greater of 1% of gross revenues or $300; percentage may increase to 2%.
    Marketing Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft
    National Advertising Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    2,709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    +254
    Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2022; began offering franchises in March 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2021; organized June 3, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,873,231
    other Annual EFT Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.