Franchise opportunities compared

    Novus vs Products

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Novus

    Not available

    Products

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Novus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Products

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Novus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Novus: 4, Products: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Novus

    $69,500 – $284,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Products

    $104,374 – $376,241
    Total estimated initial investment: $104,374 to $376,241
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Novus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Products

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Novus

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Novus

    $7,000
    Initial Marketing Start-Up Package
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Products

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Novus

    123
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    Products

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Novus

    −2
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 123 at end of 2025

    Products

    −1,852
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Novus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Products

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Novus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Products

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    NNovus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30 franchisees with 1 stand-alone mobile repair and replacement franchise; repo…
    $300,112
    other Mobile, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 franchisees with 1 stand-alone retail location repair and replacement franch…
    $734,408
    other Retail, 1 franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 2 mobile repair-and-replacement franchises; sales reported for…
    $218,401
    other Mobile, 2 franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +1 more groups in the full report
    PProducts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Top 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in bu…
    $765,946
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Top 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Middle 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $485,873
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Middle 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Matco Distributors in the Bottom 1/3 of All Reporting Distributorships, in…
    $298,304
    other 19-A All Reporting Distributorships Bottom 1/3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Novus vs Products: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Novus or Products?
    Novus: $69,500 – $284,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Products: $104,374 – $376,241 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Novus. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Novus or Products?
    Novus: 123 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); Products: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Novus and Products disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Novus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Products has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching