Franchise opportunities compared
Npr Auto Group vs payless car rental system inc
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Npr Auto Group figures come from its 2025 FDD and payless car rental system inc figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Npr Auto Group and payless car rental system inc disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Npr Auto Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NANpr Auto Group | PCpayless car rental system inc |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $2,592,533 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $625,500 – $1,588,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,600 Minimum monthly Royalty Fee for Year of Operation 2 — $1,600 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 103 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | −15 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Maryland affiliate store, open over 15 years, similar to six-mile service a… $1,479 other Corporate Maryland MBRC store average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 says 21 submitting locations; narrative says 19 complete reporters of 4… $507 other Franchised locations average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.