Franchise opportunities compared
Npr Auto Group vs Travel Leaders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Npr Auto Group figures come from its 2025 FDD and Travel Leaders figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Npr Auto Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Npr Auto Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NANpr Auto Group | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $2,592,533 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $2,270 Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,600 Minimum monthly Royalty Fee for Year of Operation 2 — $1,600 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $1,285 Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $340 Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Maryland affiliate store, open over 15 years, similar to six-mile service a… $1,479 other Corporate Maryland MBRC store average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 says 21 submitting locations; narrative says 19 complete reporters of 4… $507 other Franchised locations average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Npr Auto Group vs Travel Leaders: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Npr Auto Group or Travel Leaders?
- Npr Auto Group: $0.00 – $2,592,533 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Npr Auto Group. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Npr Auto Group and Travel Leaders royalties compare?
- Npr Auto Group: $1,600 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Travel Leaders: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Npr Auto Group or Travel Leaders?
- Npr Auto Group: 48 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Npr Auto Group and Travel Leaders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Npr Auto Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.