Franchise opportunities compared
One You Love Homecare vs Qualicare Of America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- One You Love Homecare and Qualicare Of America disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (One You Love Homecare: 10, Qualicare Of America: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | OYOne You Love Homecare | Qualicare Of America |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,400 – $174,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $98,150 – $263,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $49,700 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty The — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.00 Brand development fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 33 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 2; full-time (40+ hours/week) $1,226,968 other Location 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 1; full-time (40+ hours/week) $1,106,957 other Location 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1 locations) — revenue — Franchised location 3; full-time (40+ hours/week) $838,272 other Location 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 8 units other Total open franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 27 units other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open franchisees and their franchised units 22 units other Total open franchised units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
